Corporation Tax Calculator UK 2026/27

✓ Reviewed by J Perera, CIMA

For limited companies — calculate your Corporation Tax bill including marginal relief

✓ Updated 2026/27✓ No signup✓ Inputs stay in your browser
✓
Reviewed by J Perera, BSc (Management), CIMA — UK-qualified accountant. See our editorial policy →
£
CORPORATION TAX DUE
£0
for the year
Effective Rate
0%
Marginal Relief
£0
Profit After Tax
£0
Which Band
—

Corporation Tax rates 2026/27

Profit bandRate
Up to £50,00019% (Small Profits Rate)
£50,001 – £250,000Marginal Relief (effective 19%–25%)
Over £250,00025% (Main Rate)

Worked example

A company with £100,000 taxable profit falls in the marginal relief band:

Taxable profit£100,000.00
Tax at main rate (25%)£25,000.00
Marginal Relief deduction−£5,625.00
Corporation Tax due£19,375.00
Effective tax rate19.4%

How marginal relief is calculated

Marginal Relief smooths the jump from 19% to 25% for profits between £50,000 and £250,000, using this formula:

Marginal Relief = (£250,000 − Profit) × (Profit ÷ Profit) × 3/200
  1. Calculate tax at the main rate (25%) on the full profit
  2. Calculate Marginal Relief using the standard fraction (3/200)
  3. Subtract the relief from the main rate tax to get your final bill
  4. If you have associated companies, the £50,000 and £250,000 thresholds are divided by the number of associated companies

Frequently asked questions

What is the Corporation Tax rate for 2026/27? ▼

The Small Profits Rate is 19% for profits up to £50,000. The Main Rate is 25% for profits over £250,000. Profits between these thresholds benefit from Marginal Relief, giving an effective rate between 19% and 25%.

What is Marginal Relief? ▼

Marginal Relief reduces the Corporation Tax bill for companies with profits between £50,000 and £250,000, smoothing the transition from the 19% Small Profits Rate to the 25% Main Rate rather than a sudden jump.

Do associated companies affect my Corporation Tax? ▼

Yes. If you have associated companies (companies under common control), the £50,000 and £250,000 thresholds are divided by the total number of associated companies, which can push you into a higher effective rate sooner.

When is Corporation Tax due? ▼

Corporation Tax is due 9 months and 1 day after the end of your accounting period. Companies with profits over £1.5 million pay in quarterly instalments instead.

📄 HMRC sources

Related calculators

🔒 Privacy & disclaimer

The figures you enter are calculated in your browser and are not sent to our servers or stored. With your consent we use analytics cookies to see how the site is used (see our Cookie Policy).

Results are estimates based on 2026/27 HMRC rates and are intended as a guide only. They do not constitute financial or tax advice. Always verify with HMRC or a qualified accountant for your specific circumstances.

All calculators
💼 Self-employment 23 calculators
🏠 Property 15 calculators
👪 Family 7 calculators
💰 Personal finance 39 calculators
★ Most popular: Sole Trader Tax →
More